The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: The Actual Entry Point
Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. Coverage clusters there, given that the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What gets given up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what stays is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. This guide lays out that shelf plainly, names the observed prices, and says where it stops being good value.
What This Entry Shelf Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is neither a diffusion line nor a separate label, and that is the first point to grasp. They are catalogue pieces sold next to the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. A large structured calfskin bag simply does not exist at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what exists instead is either physically smaller, or made in one of lsy the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is correspondingly shallow — step over $1,500 and prices move up sharply through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, With Prices
The shelf below is as observed in 2026, running from the least expensive piece upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways move in and out of stock, so a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything found dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign rather than a discount, and the same logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Read the right-hand column first if you are shopping by function rather than by budget.
| Bag | Observed price, 2026 | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, meant for the hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch, two sizes observed |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The bigger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | The flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | A small bag, and the first four-figure step |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Signature silhouette, soft shoulder bag |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Tote in two observed sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | The compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Crossbody in the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder-carried bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | The crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top-handle bag, with the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | Shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Half of this shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, which makes the useful question which entries actually function as a daily handbag. Three entries stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. A leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, which shows how quickly the material step moves you off this shelf. The other genuine handbag at entry level is the 90’s Bag at $1,090, which carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. If a tote suits you, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less.
If You Would Rather Start as Small as Possible
Some buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. Doing the same job with slightly more presence are the Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990, both of which live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 sit at the point where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of these will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile that the signature shapes do. They buy first-hand contact with the material standard before you put four or five thousand dollars into a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Is Going at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. The construction standards do not change: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. Quantity and grade of material change, as does the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. This is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can share the same workshop discipline and still sit four thousand dollars apart. What follows are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None amounts to a deal-breaker; each is simply part of what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats carry less hardware, and hardware is where much of the cost sits on the bigger bags
- Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
- Non-leather constructions — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least tolerant of water and wear
- Shape holds less dramatically on a small bag, so the structural signature reads less clearly
- Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range
What the Entry Shelf Does Secondhand
Since resale is the reason plenty of buyers consider this brand at all, it deserves a straight answer and not a sales pitch. The Row recorded 97% brand-level value retention in the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, crossing into the top tier for the first time and placing behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been singled out as a riser too, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of that is observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and it is concentrated narrowly: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
A Buying Sequence That Works
If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The mistake is buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. The better route starts with function, checks the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer takes authentication risk off the table, and that is worth something at this price. If you buy secondhand, stay with the platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything far below the figures above. The order below tends to produce the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Start by fixing the format — tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Take only the entries in that format from the table above onto your shortlist
- Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
- Opt for black or a neutral if resale is any part of your thinking
- At this level, buy new unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
- Take a price in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal instead of a bargain